Resume Matching Tools: How to Check Your Resume Against a Live Job Posting

October 29, 2026 · 12 min read

By Mazen AhmedCo-founder & Growth Product Manager at SeeraReviewed by Ahmed Hussein

Quick answer: Check your resume against the posting, not the job title. Copy the live posting from the employer's own career site, rule out the gates (right to work, mandatory licences), then compare the role, must-have skills, seniority, years and degree with what your resume shows. Fix the gaps that are true, check again, and only then apply. The title alone tells you surprisingly little: in our test, one resume was a strong match for 12% of live "Software Engineer" postings, while another was strong for 77% of "Product Designer" postings. Seera's free resume match checker runs the comparison for one posting in seconds, with no signup.

A young man in a mustard T-shirt frowns as he compares two printed pages at a desk beside an open laptop

Image credit: Michael Burrows / Pexels

Where the numbers come from: on October 29, 2026, we wrote eight fictional test resumes (a data analyst, business analyst, financial analyst, software engineer, data engineer, product designer, senior product manager and customer success manager; 4 to 7 years each, six skills, a bachelor's degree). We checked each one against live English-language postings whose title is exactly that role, ignoring a location or team after a dash or comma: up to 150 per title, drawn at random from the job index Seera builds from 36,000+ employers' own career pages. That is 1,156 checks in all, scored the way our public resume match checker scores a pasted posting. The test resumes are short, so they cover fewer of a posting's skills than a full resume would; compare the roles with each other rather than reading the levels as your odds. Only aggregate counts appear here, and no employer is named.


Key Takeaways

Test resume Same-title postings checked Strong Good Stretch
Product designer15077%19%3%
Financial analyst106 (every open one)66%30%4%
Data engineer15064%34%2%
Business analyst15058%33%9%
Customer success manager15051%47%2%
Data analyst15047%50%3%
Senior product manager15041%55%3%
Software engineer15012%51%37%

Table of Contents


Why Check Against the Posting, Not the Title

Most people decide whether a job fits by its title, then send the same resume to every job with that title. Our test shows why that wastes applications. Each test resume was written for its role, and every posting it was checked against carried exactly that title. The results still spread widely:

The reason is what the postings ask for. Here is how often the most common skills appear across postings with one title:

Exact title Most common skills, and the share of postings naming each Different skills named across the postings
Data AnalystSQL 54%, data analysis 53%, Python 32%, Tableau 23%, Power BI 22%421 across 137 postings
Software EngineerPython 27%, TypeScript 16%, C++ 14%, Java 13%, React 12%587 across 130 postings
Business AnalystSQL 21%, data analysis 21%, user stories 17%, business analysis 17%649 across 132 postings
Financial AnalystBudgeting 52%, forecasting 47%, financial modeling 43%, Excel 22%265 across 94 postings
Product DesignerPrototyping 69%, user research 39%, Figma 38%, design systems 37%354 across 130 postings

Designers and financial analysts share a core vocabulary, which is why their test resumes matched most postings well. Software engineering is a title stretched over very different jobs: a Python backend role, a C++ embedded role and a React front-end role all call themselves "Software Engineer". A business analyst might be writing user stories for a product team or SQL reports for finance. The title tells you the field; only the posting tells you the job.

It matters on the employer's side too. In a 2021 survey by Harvard Business School and Accenture, 88% of employers agreed that qualified high-skills candidates are screened out because they do not match the exact criteria in the job description. The fix is not a better generic resume. It is checking each resume against the specific posting.


Step 1: Get the Live Posting From the Employer

Where: the employer's own careers page, not a job board's copy.

Before you compare anything, make sure the thing you compare against is real and current. Job boards often keep or re-post listings after the role has closed, and a copy can be cut short or out of date. Search the company's careers page for the title, open the posting there, and copy the whole text: the title line, the responsibilities, the requirements and the "preferred" or "nice to have" block. The responsibilities matter as much as the bullet list, because they describe the work your resume has to show.

If you cannot find the posting on the employer's site, treat it with suspicion before you spend time on it. How to find fresh job listings covers the signs of an expired or recycled listing.


Step 2: Rule Out the Gates First

Time: about a minute. Some requirements decide the answer on their own: the right to work in the job's country, a licence or clearance the posting calls mandatory, or a strict degree requirement with no equivalent allowed. No resume wording changes these, and most matching tools do not know your visa status or your licences. So check them yourself before you run any comparison. If you fail one, stop there. Our five-minute eligibility check shows how often live postings ask for each gate and how to read the wording.


Step 3: Compare the Five Things That Decide Fit

A recruiter skimming your resume against a posting looks at the same few things, roughly in this order. Compare each one:

Compare In the posting On your resume
1. RoleThe title and what the job actually does day to dayYour headline and most recent job title
2. Must-have skillsTools, methods and domains in the requirements, not the "preferred" blockWhere each one appears in a role or project, not just the skills list
3. SeniorityLevel words in the title (junior, senior, lead) and the scope of the roleThe level of your recent roles and what you owned
4. Years of experienceThe largest "N+ years" figure among the requirementsDated roles that add up to relevant years
5. DegreeAny degree named, and whether it says "or equivalent"Your education line

By hand: make two columns. In the left one, list each must-have from the posting. In the right one, write where your resume proves it: the role, the project or the result. A blank right-hand cell is a gap.

With a tool: paste your resume and the posting into a resume matching tool. Seera's free resume match checker reads both, then gives a level (strong, good, stretch or weak), the posting's skills your resume shows and the ones it doesn't, and how your seniority, years and degree compare with the ask. It is the same scoring Seera's job matches use, pointed at one posting. How AI matches resumes to job descriptions explains the signals behind it.


Step 4: Sort Every Gap Into One of Three Kinds

A level on its own does not tell you what to do. The gaps behind it do. In our test, here is why checks fell short of strong:

Put each gap you find in one of three piles, because each needs a different response:

  1. ✅ You have it, but your resume doesn't say it. The most common kind, and fixable in minutes: you used SQL in your last role, but it appears nowhere on the page. Go to Step 5.
  2. ✅ You have something close. The posting wants Power BI and you have built dashboards in Tableau. Name the adjacent experience on your resume and address the difference in your cover letter or first message.
  3. ❌ You don't have it. A real gap. One real gap is often fine to apply with; several core ones mean this posting is a different profile today.

Step 5: Fix What Is True, Then Check Again

For gaps of the first kind, change the resume so it shows what you already have:

Then run the same check again. If the level moves and the gaps list shrinks, your edit worked. If nothing moves, the gap was of the second or third kind, and wording will not close it.

What not to do: add skills you cannot back up, paste the posting's requirements into your resume, or hide keywords in white text. Each one might fool a crude keyword scanner, then fails the moment a person reads it, and in an interview it costs you more than the gap would have.


Step 6: Decide, and Repeat for the Next Posting

After the check Decision
You fail a gate from Step 2Skip, whatever the level says
Strong or good, and the remaining gaps are nice-to-havesApply with the version you just checked
Good or stretch, with one real gap you can offsetApply, and address the gap: one sentence in your cover letter on how you'll close it
Stretch with several core skills missing, or two or more years shortHold: go ahead only if a referral or a standout project makes up for the gaps

Keep the edited resume for that posting, then start again at Step 1 for the next one. Our data is the reason not to skip that: the next posting with the same title may want different skills entirely.

Treat the level as a starting point. When we judged our own matcher's accuracy, its ranking held up better than its strong/good/stretch labels, which is one more reason to decide on the gaps rather than the label.

Check your resume against one posting, free →


What Resume Matching Tools Compare (and What They Can't)

"Resume matching tool" covers three different kinds of software, and they answer different questions:

Whichever you use, look for four things:

To check many postings at once instead of one, Seera's AI job search runs this comparison for you on every live opening in the countries and work modes you pick, ranks the results strong, good or stretch with a written reason for each, and shows your top three for free.


Common Mistakes


Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check my resume against a job description?

Copy the full posting from the employer's own career site, then compare it with your resume line by line: the job title and level, each must-have skill, the years of experience and any degree it asks for. For each requirement, find where your resume shows it. A resume matching tool does the same comparison in seconds and lists what is missing.

Is it safe to paste my resume into a resume checker?

It depends on the tool, so read what it does with your text before you paste. Your resume holds your name, contact details and work history. Prefer a checker that states it does not keep the resume after the check; Seera's checker does not store it unless you go on to create an account and build a portfolio. Remove your phone number and address first if a tool says nothing about storage.

What match score should I aim for before I apply?

Aim for the reasons, not a number. Apply when nothing in the posting rules you out (work rights, a required licence, a degree with no equivalent) and your resume shows most of its must-have skills. A good or stretch result with one fixable gap is often worth applying to after the fix; a strong result with a gate you fail is not.

Should I copy keywords from the job posting into my resume?

Only for skills you actually have. If the posting says "stakeholder management" and your resume says "worked with business teams", using the posting's words is honest and helps both people and software find it. Pasting skills you cannot back up, or hiding keyword lists in white text, fails at the interview stage and can get an application flagged.

Why does my resume match one job well and another with the same title badly?

Because postings with the same title ask for different things. In our test of 1,156 checks, the most common skill in "Data Analyst" postings (SQL) appeared in only 54% of them, and in "Software Engineer" postings the most common one (Python) appeared in 27%. The same resume was a strong match for 12% of live Software Engineer postings and 77% of Product Designer postings.


Useful sources and further reading

About the author

Mazen Ahmed — Co-founder & Growth Product Manager at Seera

Mazen is co-founder and Growth Product Manager at Seera. He works on how job seekers, students, and career changers grow their careers online, and writes about hiring, standing out, and building a professional presence from scratch.

Reviewed by Ahmed Hussein, Founder of Seera · Software Development Engineer at Amazon.

Editorial standards →